abhinav immigration

Canada Family Sponsor Visa: A Cursory Glance

One of the most widely used Canadian visa programs, the family class program, proffers family sponsor permit to those who make the cut. This category is basically meant for those families which want to join their dear and near ones in Canada. Family class immigration to the country enables the other half or mate or close family members of a citizen or permanent resident in the Maple Country to shift to the nation permanently with the liberty to live and work across there the way they want.

The family class immigration necessitates the applicants to have a sponsoring relative in the nation, even while the classes of relative who could gain admission into the nation on a family-based Canadian permit will depend upon the specific condition of the sponsor as a permanent resident or citizen.

Canada Family Sponsor Visa Requirements

As per the key prerequisites, to make the grade for sponsorship, the individual ought to be a citizen or permanent resident in the nation, be not below 18 years, live in the country, and possess enough resources to support his family members after they turn-up in the country.

The Canada family sponsor visas enable many classes of family members to shift to the nation. The spouse, common-law or conjugal partner of a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may shift to the nation in this manner. Besides, these blood relatives could also make the grade.

  1. Reliant kids, and this covers adopted kids could file a petition for family class immigration, provided they are below 22 & lack a partner or common-law spouse. Kids below 18–who the sponsor will be duly offering adoption–could also file a visa-petition.
  2. A sister/brother, grandchild, an orphan nephew/niece, below 18 and not married can file a petition. Grandparents & parents can also present a submission.
  3. Certain other relatives may also possibly be duly offered sponsorship, in spite of of age as long as the sponsor lacks an aunt or uncle, or another family member in one of the classes mentioned above.

Please Note: As per as the direction of the Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC), until November 5, 2013, no fresh petitions for the parent or grandparent sponsorships will be admitted. Come January 2, 2014, and the parent & grandparent sponsorship class will become available once again. But, the parents and grandparents of the citizens and permanent residents in the Maple Country could get a long-term visitor permit, via the arrangement meant for the new Parent & Grandparent Super Permit.

As per the key Canada Family Sponsor Visa Requirements–to make the grade for sponsorship–the individual ought to be a citizen or permanent resident in the nation, be not below 18 years, live in the country, and possess enough resources to support his family members after they turn-up in the country. According to the Citizenship & Immigration Canada, until November 5, 2013, no fresh petitions for the parent or grandparent sponsorships will be admitted.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>