Check Australia Visa Requirements for Top 4 Categories!

Australia Visa Requirements

If you wish to live and work in Australia, but have no idea about Australia visa requirements, then it’s next to impossible to live your immigration dreams in reality. With one of the largest economies in the world, the country rolls out a red carpet welcome for the immigrants from almost all walks of life.

Australia Visa Requirements

Australia Visa Requirements

No matter how much you talk about the country, it’s never enough. So, let’s just focus on our topic and give certain details about its visa requirements!

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) offers several ways through which Australia immigration can become an easy affair. The apex immigration body understands the growing demand of the aspirants from all walks of life and thus it manages more than 90 immigration schemes.

Top 4 Visa Categories

Australia Skilled Migration Programme

The nation is extremely popular among the skilled workers. It is also a fact that it requires a large number of such professionals to meet the growing demand of the manpower across numerous sectors. To be eligible, candidates are required to be between the age group of 18 and 50 years. Age is just the primary requirement. It is also important that you are armed with the skills listed on the Skilled Occupation List (SOL), and accordingly submit an Expression of Interest (EoI) for further processing.

Employer Sponsored Scheme

What else can you ask for if you have an Australian employer willing to sponsor you visa? With an employer sponsorship, you have already won the half way. It’s just the paper formalities that need to be taken care afterwards. Luckily, through the Employer Sponsored Visa, you can apply for the Australian Permanent Visa as well.

Australia Student Visa

After Skilled Visa, it is the Student Visa that is highly in demand. The country has some of the best universities and these are highly popular for their management programmes. Thus, if you are keen to pursue a graduate or a post graduate degree, then you can easily apply for Student Visa. With other documents, it is mandatory that you are able to prove your language proficiency through English language test core such as IELTS or TOEFL. Along with the university admission slip, you must also be able to prove that you have enough funds to support your stay in the country.

Australia Business Visa

Oz is a haven for the business professionals, and it’s easy to get a Business Visa if you are a businessman/woman or a senior executive.  You can apply for the same, if you want to start a new or invest/manage in an existing venture. To apply, you must not be below 18 years of age or above 45 years.

Australia Visa Requirements & Immigration Experts

Though the DIBP has shared all the needed information on the subject, it’s advisable to consult an immigration expert. With the help of such experts, the job becomes really easy and the chances of rejection or denial get minimized.