Canadian Saskatchewan Discloses Immigrant Nominee Program Changes

Sometime before the Canadian province of Saskatchewan had made public certain changes to their Immigrant Nominee Program that impacts the classes of family, student, and the entrepreneur. Meanwhile, an involved person from the province has declared that with a view to improve the procedure of the Canadian immigration application, the aspirants under the family class will now be in a position to submit just one application per household till the time the key candidate, together with his family, has settled in Saskatchewan.

This still implies that although the immediate families will be in a position to shift to Canada together, the procedure of bringing extended members of the family over has underwent a change. Earlier, immigrants to Canada, who settled in Saskatchewan, could duly apply for permits for countless numbers of family members to join them.

Nominees keen to enter Saskatchewan will also now need an offer of job. Earlier, even though it was essential for the candidates to find work in Saskatchewan for receiving a visa, they didn’t require any actual offer of job for the said purpose.

Further, students–who graduate from a Canadian university outside Saskatchewan–will now be required to have been duly employed in the province for one complete year prior to submitting an application for a visa under the Immigrant Nominee Program. During earlier times, the graduates only required 6 months of employment in Saskatchewan. Prior to submitting an application and getting a visa Entrepreneur class, the candidates will be required to have their overall worth and proof of funds thoroughly authenticated by an independent third party duly sanctioned by Ottawa.

It is being claimed by some concerned people that the changes are vital to boost the overall reliability of the Immigrant Nominee Program and further convince Ottawa to increase the immigration limit in Saskatchewan by 2000–making it 6,000 from 4,000.

Although these changes will become effective at once, the applications submitted prior to May 2, 2012 will be processed under the former set of laws.

Share :