Choose Quebec for Canada Immigration Visa Requirements Not Very Difficult To Fulfill

Canadian province of Quebec presently wants skilled Head Nurses and Supervisors (3151), Registered Nurses (3152), Medical Radiation Technologists (3215), Software Engineers and Designers (2173), Civil Engineer (2131), Civil Engineering Technologists and Technicians (2231), and Mechanical Engineering Technologists and Technicians (2232) and that’s official. These professions find mention in the latest Quebec High Demand Occupation List.

But then there are several other professionals also that are in-demand presently. What does it mean? It means if you are skilled in any of the in-demand professions, then apply for Quebec Immigration as a skilled worker through the Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP). You may choose any other programme also offered by the province as the province has lately made its visa requirements a lot easier to fulfill.

What Gives Quebec Immigration An Edge?

For immigration to Quebec the requirements are not very difficult to follow and fulfill. While the low English IELTS requirement means you do not have to lose your sleep worrying if with your not-too-good English skills you will get approval or not; with the other requirement of the less proof of funds, you can take it easy and not worry about presenting lots of evidence of funds for Quebec immigration. Similarly, with the relatively easy eligibility criteria, you can easily move to the region permanently and get a Canadian passport later.

But that’s not all! There is yet another reason why you must move to Quebec, and why it is so easy to do it. As per the information that we have on the subject, you do not essentially need to have an offer of employment to successfully move to the region. Despite the fact that the candidates having a job offer naturally get a higher priority, those who may exhibit a strong link to the region both commercially & domestically will also be preferred.

No wonder, a BIG figure of candidates applies for Canada immigration, via the QSWP, every year even as the popular programme gets capped extremely speedily every time.

Quebec Immigration Visa Requirements

Quebec Immigration Programme Categories 

Quebec Skilled Worker Programme (QSWP)

Brought into existence by the Government of Quebec and the Canadian Federal Administration, the QSWP permits the extremely educated and trained overseas people to move to the Canadian region as trained manpower.

Those immigrants, who submit an application to the programme, are examined on the basis of a selection grid of aspects, and those who score sufficient points get a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) which they may afterwards utilize to submit an application for the prized Permanent Residency (PR) in the nation.

Quebec Skilled Worker Eligibility

If one talks about eligibility for the programme, it is decided by nine selection aspects. QSWP points are given as per these Immigration Quebec selection requirements with a view to spot which possible immigrants have a high chance of doing well in the region.

With a view to make the cut for Canada immigration as a Quebec-selected skilled worker, as per the requirements, a single candidate has to get not less than 50 points. Possible immigrants, who submit an application with either a spouse or a common-law partner, have to get not less than 59 points with a view to be qualified for the programme.

For Quebec immigration, besides the QSWP, you have the Quebec Experience Programme and the Quebec Business Programme that you can use for immigration purposes.

And out of these, of course and predictably, the most popular one is the first, namely, the QSWP. The same provides international immigrants an extremely speedy and economically efficient corridor to Canada immigration even as outside the federal Express Entry Programme, it is the most effective and fruitful manner of Canada immigration.

While other streams are also pretty good, they are not the most popular with the reason being a sizeable section of the Indian immigrants look to do a job for the different top Canadian firms/companies instead of launching their own business venture in the overseas hotspot.

Besides, in case you have any plans to shift to Quebec, then going there as a foreign worker is not the best idea with the reason being you may shift there with a Permanent Residence Visa (PRV). So, you will be in a position to take pleasure in all the advantages of PR and citizenship right from the very first day.

Share :