Decoded: Business Investors Scheme for Immigration to Canada

For immigration to Canada in a permanent basis the Business Investors Programme is a very good option. The Maple Leaf country offers European style economic and social benefits with comparatively lower tax rates. The ‘Land of Milk and Honey’ runs the most popular and accepted immigration programme for the investors conferring the prized Canadian Permanent Residency (PR) status on those who make the grade.

If you are a business man/woman and keen to invest overseas in Canada, the article is for you.

Under the country’s Business Investor category, the investors enjoy many benefits, such as access to national healthcare programme; national pension system that assures a decent income post retirement; and first-class education system that too at affordable cost. Through the stream, once you have become a Canadian permanent resident, you can submit an application for the much sought after Canadian citizenship and passport.

Business Investors Immigration Canada

Business Investors Immigration Canada

Business Investors Immigration Canada

The category offers permanent admission to the country through the Federal Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Programme, Quebec Immigrant Investor Programme (QIIP), Quebec Self-Employed, Quebec Entrepreneur Programme, several Provincial Nominee Entrepreneur Programmes, and the Federal Start-Up Visa Programme.

While the Self-employed and Entrepreneur Programmes accept the application from those who want to establish or operate a business in the country with a mid-range net worth, the Investors Programme is best for those who do not intend to make a passive investment and do not want to abide by any obligation to establish/manage a business.

The table is the summary of existing Business Investors Immigration Programmes of Canada

Program Required net Minimum investment Experience Business plan Managerial role Work permit

Quebec Immigrant Investor ProgramCanadian Dollars $1,600,000Canadian Dollars 800,000Management experience of at least two years in the last five yearsNoneNonePermanent resident visa
Start-Up Visa ProgramNoneCanadian Dollars 200,000 if the investment is made through a  designated Canadian venture capital fund or

Canadian Dollars 75,000 if investment is made through angel investor group

NoneNoneMandatoryPermanent resident visa
Self-Employed Persons Federal ProgramNoneNoneAt least 2 years of experience in cultural, athletic, or farm ownership along with management experience in the last five years.NoneMandatoryPermanent resident visa
Alberta Self-Employed Farmer StreamCanadian Dollars $500,000Canadian Dollars $500,000 in a farming production businessExperience in the relevant fieldMandatoryMandatoryPermanent resident visa
Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee ProgramCanadian Dollars $600,000Canadian Dollars $150,000Experience in the relevant fieldMandatoryMandatoryPermanent resident visa
Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) – Farm Owner/Operator CategoryCanadian Dollars $500,000Canadian Dollars $150,000Experience in the relevant fieldFarm Establishment Plan (FEP) requiredMandatoryPermanent resident visa
Ontario Immigrant Nominee Program (OINP) – Corporate StreamNoneCanadian Dollars $5,000,000

Or

Canadian Dollars $10,000,000 only if the intended business is a leasehold company or a land development

 

MandatoryMandatoryMandatoryPermanent resident visa

Apart from the Business Investors Programme, there are several other schemes for Immigration to Canada that can be used by the applicants. For complete detail on the same, either visit the official website of the Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) or consult an expert Canada immigration consultant.

Write an e-mail to web@abhinav.com along with your updated CV for us to evaluate your profile and reach you to assist you with your query.

Share :