Figure Out How to Apply for Australia Investor Visa!

Are you an ambitious investor/business professional and looking for an opportunity to invest overseas? All those interested in moving overseas under the Investor Visa Category, check the blog! Here, you will learn how to apply for Australia Investor Visa.

There are many good overseas hotspots offering best of the opportunities for the go-getting overseas investors/business professionals, but what shines may not always be gold. No wonder, many investors/business professionals make a smart move and only choose to invest in a country that offers them the best possible returns and also some amazing facilities, such as high standard of living, and superlative healthcare, etc.

Apply for Australia Investor Visa

Apply for Australia Investor Visa

Australia Immigration

Lately, a large number of the overseas investors/business professionals have started to immigrate to Australia, the Land of Kangaroos. The country does not offer them only very good returns on their investment but also many attractive benefits with an opportunity to become the country’s permanent resident.

With the support of the Australian Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) the government encourages the overseas investors/business professionals to come and invest in the country through several easy-to-follow categories of Investment Visas.

Australia, the largest sovereign country in the world, geographically speaking, helps the overseas investors/business professionals to easily relocate to the country and become its permanent resident which eventually will lead them towards the prized Australian citizenship.

If you are reading the article, then surely the country will attract you, and you will certainly like to know how to apply for Australia Investor Visa, right? The Australian Passport is a very valuable commodity, right? For those not tuned in, with an Australian Passport you can make a trip to as many as 168 countries and territories either visa-free or with visa on arrival. Isn’t it mind-blowing and something to look forward to?

Now let’s make things simpler and focus on the keyword!

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188)

To lure more and more overseas investors, the DIBP has introduced many visa categories even as the Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188) is quite popular, and the discerning foreign investors take advantage of the category. It is basically a temporary visa class that allows the visa holders to live in the country for up to four years and three months. But they can submit an application for the Permanent Visa upon the successful completion of the time period.

To be able to present a petition, the candidate must be eligible for one of the three sub categories, such as Business Innovation, Business Investment or Significant Investor. On an average, the candidate must not be above 50 years of age; must have a plan either to invest or start a business in the country; and most importantly, must score atleast 65 points on the basis of various factors such as age, language proficiency, education background, previous business/investment experience, and if the candidate has managed to acquire a special endorsement from any Australian territory or state.

After the candidate has lived in the country on Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (subclass 188) and once the valid period concludes they can apply for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (subclass 888).

To make the grade for the Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888), the candidate must meet one of the two following criteria first, the investor must be able to prove that he owns a net value of atleast  600,000 Australian Dollars, and that he intends to maintain ownership interest. He also must be able to employ the Australia nationals. Secondly, he has made qualifying investment and the same has sustained for at least four years. If the investor/business professional is able to meet the above two conditions, he will receive a Permanent Residence (PR) Visa for the entire family.

Consult an immigration expert and straightaway find out how to apply for Australia Investor Visa, if you still have some doubts and are looking for the right answers and guidance.

Write an e-mail to web@abhinav.com along with your updated CV for us to evaluate your profile and reach you to assist you with your query.

Share :