Find Out All You Need to Know About US EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme, run by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), is an excellent visa option for those eager to become a Permanent Resident in the US employing the investment/business corridor. Speak to your visa consultant to find out more on the subject. But, if you haven’t still engaged some someone it’s high time you did so.

The US is a haven for the migrants of all types, including the investors and businessmen, keen to use the resources available in the country, not to mention the government’s assistance to boost the fortunes of their business, and earn handsome returns on the investments made there in.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

Coming back to the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme, brought into existence in 1990, to enable better investment in the national economy, it’s a good method to receive your Green Card and Permanent Residency (PR) via investment.

To put it differently, using the EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme, you and your spouse and unmarried kids can not only look forward to working in the country but also getting a Green Card and becoming a conditional but lawful permanent resident for a period of two years in the country and its citizens later.

You require making an investment of 1 million, or 500,000 Dollars on a designated Targeted Employment Area (TEA), in a new money-making venture/firm. It is also mandatory that every unit of the investment makes not less than 10 new, either direct or indirect employment opportunities for the local American workers. After the job creation condition is fulfilled and the conditions are removed, unconditional PR in the country will greet the EB-5 immigrant investors.

Though the scheme was officially launched in 1990, it only drew a fairly small figure of immigrant investors then. In 1993, the US administration changed the scheme to allow for the creation of “Regional Centers”, to permit many EB-5 immigrant investors to place their capitals into bigger job-creating businesses in some specific target regions and businesses. Presently, more than 500 Regional Centers are spread across the country, with several new petitions in the pipeline.

At present, the Regional Centre EB-5 Scheme has become a very popular immigrant investment scheme in the world. The same doesn’t necessitate that the foreign national either launch or manage a firm there themselves, nor does the same have age, language or education curbs. While the investment amount is fixed at 500,000 Dollars (admin, legal besides processing costs are levied independently), the investor and his family are qualified to get their conditional PR standing in the country in just 15-odd months.

They may reside anywhere in the nation minus being limited to living in the particular state where their project investment is based. Towards the close of the investment time-frame (5 or 6 years, depending on the mission or venture), their main amount of 500,000 Dollars is given back to them.

Investment Summary

The idea is to invest in ventures/missions that will produce 10 direct or indirect employment opportunities needed by the USCIS and investment preservation so that the investor obtains his money back at the end of the investment term.

Investments are duly regulated as loans to ventures/missions.

The term of investment is normally 5 years, even though some ventures/missions are for a period of 6 years.

Kind of ventures/missions differs from oil and gas, manufacturing, tourism, infrastructure, and commercial realty, to name a few.

No investments are duly made in start-ups. Every venture/mission is firm/group with pretty strong corporate & fiscal background.

Returns on the investments made are not too high so as to draw strong borrowers. With a view to continue to be competitive, interest rates are slapped on the borrowers, the basis of which is the US federal loan interest rates. Investors obtain a token payment from the interest income which is given every year.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme Requirements

With a view to fulfill the requirements of the plan, it is mandatory that the overseas investors make an “at risk” funds investment in a for-profit American business body. The compulsory investment amount is either 500,000 or 1 million Dollars, depending on which kind of venture/mission you make an investment in.

In case you invest in a TEA, the investment will be 500,000 Dollars, and in case you make your investment in another place, 1 million will be the minimum required money. As mentioned before, it is also required that the EB-5 investments engender 10 fulltime US employment opportunities, for not less than 2 years.

For more information you can watch the video below:

Write an e-mail to web@abhinav.com along with your updated CV for us to evaluate your profile and reach you to assist you with your query.

Share :