Know the In-and-Out of Australia PR Points Calculator!

Are the a Skilled Professional? Then Australia can excite you as the most sought destination for skilled labor force. Australian government has made the immigration procedure straight-forward targeting the aspiring migrants with outstanding skills and technical abilities which will contribute to the Australian economy.

In order to acquire the Permanent Residency in Australia, an applicant must secure the required score of minimum 65 points under the Australia PR Points Calculator. The applicants are awarded certain points under the Australian PR Points system based on the parameters of Age, English Language Proficiency, Educational Qualification, Work Experience etc. The sole motive of the Australia PR Points calculator is to attract the overseas skilled workforce who can be a part of Australian’s growth and development.

Breakdown of the Australia PR Points Calculator.

You may get a fair idea of the Australia PR Points System from the detailed Factors below under various criteria.

  1. Age:
AgePoints
18-2425
25-3230
33-3925
40-4415
45-490

 

  1. English Language Proficiency:
English Language Requirements (IELTS/OET)Points
Competent English (IELTS 6 / PTE 50)0
Adept English (IELTS 7/ PTE 65)10
Superior English (IELTS 8 / PTE 79)20

 

  1. Work Experience:
Work Experience – OverseasPoints
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years)5
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years)10
At least 8 years and up to 10 years15

 

Work Experience – AustralianPoints
At least 1 but less than 3 years (of past 10 years)5
At least 3 but less than 5 years (of past 10 years)10
At least 5 but less than 8 years (of past 10 years)15
At least 8 years and up to 10 years20

 

  1. Education:
EducationPoints
Doctorate degree from any Australian educational institution or any other equivalent to it.20
Bachelor’s degree inclusive of Masters/honors form an Australian university or any other equivalent to it.15
Diploma and trade qualification completed in Australia or qualification or an award of recognized standards.10
Australian diploma and trade qualification awarded by Australian educational institution and meet Australian study requirements10

 

  1. Other Factors:
Other FactorsPoints
Credential community language qualifications5
Study in regional Australia or Urban Area (excluding distance education)5
Spouse skill qualifications5
Professional year completion for a period of minimum 12 months in four years (accountants, engineers and IT professionals)5

 

  1. Sponsorships and Nominations:
Sponsorships and Nominations (Subclass)Points
State or territory government (only visa subclass 190)5
Nomination by a state or Territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member (only visa subclass 489)10

 

Share :