Decoding Process Key to Successfully Applying for US Tourist Visa

Do you want to make a short visit to America to meet family, friends, indulge in fun activities, or get medical treatment? If yes, you need a Tourist Visa. You must apply for US Tourist Visa.

The US is one of the hot tourist destinations and as per the available reports every year more than 75 million people visit the country. If you want to be one of them, apply for US Tourist Visa! With the Visa, you can visit a family or friend, go for sightseeing, or simply rest.

Apply for US Tourist Visa

Apply for US Tourist Visa

This blog will talk about the US Tourist Visa in detail.

What is B-2 Tourist Visa?

Also known as the Visitor Visa, the B-2 Tourist Visa is issued for minimum one year and maximum ten years. It’s also popular as Multiple Entry Visa and people can travel in and out of the country any number of times till the time it is legally valid.

On this visa, you are not allowed to work or study. In rare cases, the visa holders can participate in recreational courses but the purpose must be only recreational and not credit based.

Apply for US Tourist Visa – Step by Step Guide

You can apply for the US Tourist Visa online going the following steps:

Step one: Visit the official American visa application website and download the non immigrant visa electronic application (DS-160) form applicable for the B-2 Tourist Visa along with the check list. Before review the Visa Waiver Programme if your country falls under the category. You do not need to apply for the visa.

Step two: Complete the electronic DS-160 form. It is mandatory to select your location from the drop down menu and while answering the questions follow the instructions carefully. The information provided must be accurate, and once you have submitted the form, you cannot make any changes. If you need any assistance, consult an immigration consultant.

Step three: Once you have submitted the DS – 160 Application Form, pay your visa application fee, which is 160 American Dollars. To find the mode of payment, visit the official website of US Embassy.

Step four: You are ready to make your visa appointment. To make the same, login to your profile with the credentials you used to pay your fee. Once you have login, a dashboard will appear. Check the left hand side menu and click on the schedule appointment. The process to schedule your appointment will start.

Note: You must schedule two separate appointments, first you must schedule an appointment for the Visa application Center (VAC) to have your photo and fingerprints taken, and then you must schedule a separate interview for the consulate/embassy.

Step five: For the interview at the consulate/embassy, you are required to carry the following documents:

  1. A copy of your appointment letter
  2. Conformation page of DS – 160 Form
  3. Your passport valid to travel to the US
  4. Other required supporting documents

Note: – Children under the age of 14 are not required to appear for the interview.

Share :