abhinav immigration

Tag Archives: New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa

Difference between a New Zealand Resident Visa and a New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa!

The primary purpose of having a New Zealand Resident Visa and a Permanent resident Visa is more or less same; there are certain differences between the same. Both allow foreign nationals to enter and re-enter the Kiwi land as a New Zealand residents.

Drawing the line between the TWO

Generally, when a foreign national’s application to reside in New Zealand is approved, he/she is granted with a resident visa. Let us have a look at the nature of a Resident Visa:

  • A resident visa allows its holder to travel to New Zealand several times, as long as the travel conditions related to the visa are valid
  • A resident visa also allows the foreign national to stay in New Zealand for indefinite time, if he/she is granted entry permission.

New Zealand Permanent Resident Visas are granted to resident visa holders who have complied with the conditions of their visa and shown a commitment to New Zealand. A permanent resident visa:

  • Allows a resident to travel to and enter New Zealand anytime and
  • Allows him/her to stay in New Zealand indefinitely.

A certain number of people without a New Zealand resident visa are also granted a permanent resident visa. They include:

  • Refugees and protected people
  • Individuals who have been approved of Residence to Work Visa to New Zealand under the Talent (Accredited Employer) category, however, they must meet a particular income threshold; and
  • Partners of New Zealand citizens. In this case, both the partners must have been together for over 5 years and the New Zealand citizen must have been overseas for over 5 years.

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free of charge assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

  • Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
  • If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
  • If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
  • Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.

New Zealand Resident Visa with Travel Conditions!

Vacationing or holidaying in New Zealand is one thing where one would need a visit visa, but what if one wants to become a New Zealand resident, with the liberty to enter the country again and again? Well, in this context, any foreign national has to obtain a New Zealand Resident Visa with valid travel conditions. Another option is to possess a New Zealand Permanent Resident Visa.

Who Needs a Travel Conditions on a Resident Visa?

A foreign national holding a New Zealand resident visa means having his/her access to a lot of government-aided services which only New Zealand citizens are entitled to. Over a time after attaining citizenship in the Kiwi land, the foreign national also obtain the right to vote in the country.

A foreign national must be required to have valid travel conditions on his/her New Zealand resident visa, given he/she intends to leave the country and then return back as a resident. A resident visa holder is not required to have travel conditions on his/her visa, if he/she is in New Zealand and even wishes to stay in the country.

Travel Conditions Included on a Resident visa

There are certain conditions included on a New Zealand resident visa, which allow a New Zealand resident (resident visa holder) to travel to, leave and then re-enter the Kiwi land as a resident. The two types of travel conditions include:

  • First entry travel conditions: If a foreign national is granted with a resident visa outside of New Zealand, the visa generally includes the date by which the resident visa holder is supposed to enter New Zealand. The date mentioned on the visa cannot be changed or extended, in any instance. Thus, if the visa holder does not enter the country by that date, his/her resident visa is considered to be expired. In such instances, a foreign national needs to apply for a New Zealand resident visa once again.
  • Multiple entry travel conditions: A New Zealand resident visa can also comes with multiple entry travel conditions for a definite period of time from the very first day of his/her as a resident in New Zealand. The first day in the Kiwi land is considered the either way mentioned below:
      The day the visa holder entered New Zealand using the first entry travel conditions (if his/her resident visa was granted while outside New Zealand), OR
      The day the individual was granted with the resident visa (when the resident visa was granted while he/she was in New Zealand)

A New Zealand Resident visa with valid travel conditions comes with certain advantages. Thus, foreign nationals who intends not to travel and leave as a New Zealand resident should ensure that their travel conditions are valid, so that they do not face hassles if required to travel overseas on urgent basis!

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free of charge assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

  • Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
  • If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
  • If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
  • Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.