US EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme Decoded for You

If it is the US for which you heart bats for it is high time you mulled over the wonderful and extensively used EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme.

Sometimes you need to take a snap decision, especially when a handsome fortune knocks at your door. It really puts you on the ninth cloud when all of a sudden you get the desirable job abroad. But now, it’s time to leave your hometown and settle down on the foreign soil for a couple of years. Well prior to fixing your plans, it is time to acquire some information on the immigration laws of the concerned nation.

US EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

US EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme

What is EB-5 Visa?

It is basically a visa meant for the Immigrant Investors in the US. Brought into existence way back in 1990 by the Immigration Act of 1990, the EB-5 visa offers a way of getting a Green Card for the overseas people who make investment in the country.

When did it come into force?

As mentioned just a short while ago, it was in the year 1990 when the Congress initiated the EB 5 program or Immigrant investor program or the regional center program with a noble idea to boost the economy of the nation. Well, as per the immigration Act of 1990, the immigrant depositor is expected to put money to become a permanent and legally accepted citizen of the USA.

An elaboration on the EB-5 investor program

 The EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme states that businessman along with their better halves and children below 21 years can request for the Green Card. In order to do so, they need to make an investment of the amount 1000,000 Dollars in any commercial sector. In addition to that, they need to recruit 10 full-time employees.

 Criteria of investing in commercial enterprise

The investor who decides to deposit the said sum in any commercial enterprise need to validate that the enterprise has been set up after Nov 29, 1990. Additionally, he has to confirm that the preset enterprise has been reformed or rebuilt and labeled as a new enterprise. A congenial investment has to be done to validate on the expansion of the enterprise. In fact, the investor has to make sure that overall there would be a growth of 40% of the net worth.

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Programme– Prerequisites for creating the job

  1. The investor needs to be mindful of the location of the commercial enterprise; it should be within a proper regional center.
  2. In this case, they can create direct and indirect jobs. In case of the direct jobs, there must be a direct contact between the employer and the employee.
  3. On the contrary, the indirect jobs are basically held out of the commercial enterprise.

Apart from that, the investor should validate that the existing number of employees would serve for a period of two years.

Share :