US Immigration–Most Important Visa Options

The US is every immigrant’s dream. Every year, 100s of 1000s guests immigrate to the country on either a temporary or permanent visa. Ranked as the top notch immigration destination, it has world-class healthcare facilities, a very thriving economy, extremely safe atmosphere, and ethnically diverse, multi cultural environment.

In terms of land size, it is the fourth largest country in the world. It is a federal republic, with 50 states and one federal district. It is the third largest populated country with very high immigration rate. The country also has the world’s largest capitalist economy, and rich mineral resources of uranium, gold and coal.

It is also a major tourist destination, and round-the-year it attracts more than a million tourists. Golden Gate, Walt Disney World, Yellow Stone National Park, Niagara Falls, Times Square…these are just some of the very popular tourist spots.

If after reading all this, you wish to immigrate to US, then you will be extremely happy to know that the country has almost everything that an individual requires to grow.

Are you planning to move to the overseas hotspot and have no idea where to start from? If yes, then certainly you are on the right page. It is a fact that moving to your dream destination is not at all an easy task. In fact, the US immigration laws are the toughest laws in the world but it’s not certainly impossible to clear them.

Based on your travel purpose you must choose a visa. For example, there are different categories– students, investors, green card lottery visa, entrepreneurs, tourists, K-1spouse visa, skilled workers, etc.

US Immigration–Top Visa Options

Out of many US visas, the most popular visa category availed by immigrants are the F1 Visa, EB 5, H1B Visa and L1 Visa.

F1 Visa: It is a student visa and most useful for those who wish to pursue full time course from an American university. Dependents of the primary applicant may travel along on the F2 Visa. However, spouse travelling along cannot join the American workforce. To work, the spouse is required to apply for a separate visa.

EB 5: It is an investment category, and applicants have to invest at least 1, 00,000 dollars in a commercial enterprise. Perhaps, if you wish to make an investment in an area that needs economic development, then for sure your visa application will be approved.

H1B: It is a very popular but controversial class and most suited for those with prior job offer and who wish to work in US on a temporary basis. To apply, the applicant’s employer must file a labor condition application to the Department of Labor stating the terms and employment contract.

L1 Visa: It is a non immigrant category and used to transfer employees to affiliate, main branch or subsidiary office of the same organization in the country. It could either be a US organization or a foreign firm.

Moving to the US is a difficult task but it’s not at all impossible. All you need to do is consult an expert US immigration expert.

Share :