Want To Figure Out How To Get Bulgarian Visa?

Are you keen to find out How to Get a Bulgarian Visa? If yes, this blog is meant for you!

The Republic of Bulgaria is Europe’s 16th largest country and located in south eastern part of the continent. It is fast emerging as a popular immigration destination, especially for those who are interested in settling in Europe. Apart from that a large number of tourists as well visit the country.

How to Get a Bulgarian Visa?

How to Get a Bulgarian Visa?

With more than 7 million inhabitants the nation shares its borders with Romania, Serbia, Greece, Macedonia, Turkey and Black Sea. It economy is largely dependent on agriculture, heavy industry and power engineering and natural resources.

As said above, the country is fast emerging as a popular immigration destination and if you are wondering how to get a Bulgarian Visa then here are the basic details.

If you have a valid Schengen Visa you can travel to Bulgaria as per the terms and conditions of the issued visas. It means you can visit the republic visa-free. You can live in here for up to a period of three months in any six months period since you last enter the country.

The Indian Embassy of Bulgaria is based in New Delhi–the capital city of India. There are mainly two types of visas for the country, i.e., Tourist Visa and Business Visa. For both the categories, if you are a first time applicant, you have to visit the embassy personally.

Primary Visa Requirements

Following are the basic visa requirements

Tourist visaBusiness visa
1)     Valid passport

2)     Complete visa application

3)     Latest passport size photographs

4)     Covering letter with your purpose of visit

5)     Two way confirmed ticket

6)     Hotel conformation with complete details

7)     Bank statement for the last three months as proof of funds while you stay in the country

8)     Tax returns for the last three years

9)     A valid insurance policy

1)     Valid passport

2)     Complete visa application

3)     Latest passport size photographs

4)     Covering letter with complete business particulars

5)     Two way confirmed tickets

6)     Hotel conformation with complete details

7)     A valid insurance policy

8)     Letter of Invitation from Bulgarian company must be attested by the Bulgarian Chamber of Commerce

10)  Bank statement for the last three months as proof of funds while you stay in the country, minimum EUR 50 per day

 

Once your application is approved, the processing time does not extend 10 working days, and the visa fee is EUR 60 which is non-refundable.

Though the visa processing for Bulgaria is quite simple, the options are very limited, unlike other countries where the visa options crosses above eighty. If you are sure and have understood the process, you can submit your application on your own, but if there is even 1% doubt on how to get a Bulgarian Visa, take help of an immigration expert.

This is once-in-a-lifetime opportunity. A Bulgarian Visa will open the doors of many other European countries and so don’t take a chance!

Write an e-mail to web@abhinav.com along with your updated CV for us to evaluate your profile and reach you to assist you with your query.