What is the Australia Point System to Get a PR?

Well, the overseas hotspot loves skilled and talented professionals, and wants them in large numbers, to fill the numerous work openings across its different businesses, to propel the national economy further, and make it more competitive on the international stage.For the purpose, it has devised a path-breaking Points based system, called SkillSelect. At present, the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) offers three key skilled visa categories, each with its own distinct set of requirements. The skilled PR Visa categories up-for for-grabs under the Australia Point System are 189, 190, and 489.

The points system for Australia is one of its kind and tailored in such a manner that even those who do not have any sponsorship or family members in the country can move to the nation permanently. It could be possible if their profession is in-demand and it finds mention on the relevant and the latest Skilled Occupation List (SOL) of the nation, and they manage to obtain the minimum required Permanent Residence (PR) points, 65 (previously 60), on certain parameters including age, educational qualifications, language skills, and employment experience, among others.

Maximum Points Available Under Key Heads

  1. Age: 25 (18-24 years)
  2. English Language Skills: 20 (Superior English IELTS 8/OET A)
  3. Employment Experience Abroad: 15 (Not less than 8 and up to 10 years of previous 10 years)
  4. Employment Experience Australian: 20 (Not less than 8 and up to 10 years of previous 10 years)
  5. Educational Qualifications: 20 (Doctorate from an Australian establishment or other recognized standard)
  6. Australian Study Qualifications: 5 (Diplomas or trade qualifications given by an Australian educational establishment and fulfill Australian study requirements)

How to get PR in Australia?

To start with, get your language and work skills assessed by the relevant organizations–the IELTS and Engineers Australia respectively. Then create your profile on SkillSelect and mention the reference codes received from the said evaluating organizations.

If you manage to get the minimum cut-off, you may get an Invitation to Apply (ITA) from the Department of Home Affairs (DHA) to submit your Australia PR visa Application. Present your Application for Australia PR Visa complete with the scanned versions of every necessary document.

Also, get your health and character certificates from the concerned bodies and furnish proofs of these to show that you are not only a healthy and disease-free person, but that you also do not present any threat to the safety and security of the country and its people.

If the concerned immigration authorities get convinced that you deserve a PR Visa and admission rights, you will get your PR Visa and the chance to move to the hotspot permanently.

One hopes that by now you must have received an answer to the question What is the Australia Point System to get a PR, right? Use the information given to land in the widely preferred overseas hotspot easily and as a skilled worker with the prized PR rights! The Kangaroo Land beckons you!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

* Required Field