abhinav immigration

Tag Archives: Free Immigration Assessment Form

Business Urges to Loosen Denmark Immigration Laws!

Forthcoming election of Denmark has flicker a new immigration debate in the country among political parties and business people. The election campaigns are expected to flash stringent immigration policies as a key issue by political parties.

Major businesses of Danish land are urging to loosen immigration policies and regulations especially in hiring overseas skilled workers. Majority of businesses find it difficult to cope with current immigration and visa laws which are highly restrictive in offering jobs to foreign employees.

According to surveys, six out of ten big business houses are in dearth situation and compelled to attract overseas workers within a period of three years. It is a looming situation for large businesses and must be resolved soon to survive the business. But the current restrictive immigration regulations make it difficult for them to attract abroad skilled labors to Denmark.

The ruling party is advocating more restrictive and stringent immigration rules and regulation that has created a huge stir among opposition parties. Opposition parties are eying on to ride on the fruitful immigration issue in impending election.

Big corporate houses have criticized the ruling party over immigration issues which are backed by the Confederation of Danish Industry. Managing director of Danish Industry said that it is vital to improve immigration policies to ease businesses to attract abroad workers. He further added that if this problem persists and businesses find it difficult to invite skilled labors to Denmark then they will be left with a decision to move their operations in any other country.

Let’s hope the new election will gives us outcome as smoother immigration policies and increased skilled immigration quota. For more details on migration to Denmark contact our nearest office in your city or mail your resume to ajay@abhinav.com

Employment Requirements for Individuals Holding Visa under Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Instructions- Residence from Work Category!

It is apparent that foreign nationals applying for NZ residence who have work visa granted under the country’s Long Term Skill Shortage list work instructions do have employment in the Kiwi country. In order to be able to apply for NZ residence must meet certain employment requirements. Let us have a look at them:

  • The employment must be in the Kiwi land; AND
  • The employment must be full-time which amounts to at least 30 hours per week; AND
  • The employment must be ongoing- permanent/indefinite/ for a stated term of at least 1 year with an option for the employee of further terms; AND
  • The employment must be genuine; AND
  • The employment must be in compliance with all relevant employment law in force in the Kiwi country.

Evidential requirements

  • Documents to support that the applicant has been engaged or employed in the Kiwi country for minimum 2 years in an occupation, included on the country’s long term skill shortage list. The declared occupation must be on the list at the time the applicant was granted a visa under the long term skill shortage list work instructions; AND
  • Evidential documents of the kiwi employment that satisfies all the requirements set out by INZ; AND
  • Evidence of full/ provisional registration, in case the applicant required registration to practice in the declared occupation in New Zealand.

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free of charge assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.

A Few Things about Long Term Business Visa Category!

A temporary entry class visa under the Long Term Business Category allows a foreign national to be self-employed in the land of Kiwis. But, what does self-employment mean as per the instructions of the Immigration New Zealand? Let us find out:

  • Self-employment refers to the active participation in the management and operation of a business in the Kiwi country. The participation must be lawful, as well as the business must have been set up or purchased or made substantial investment by the principal applicant of the visa; AND
  • A substantial investment refers to the purchase of at least 25 percent of shareholding of a existing business; AND
  • Passive or speculative participation in a business does not meet the requirement of self-employment.

A business plan is something that is inevitable when it comes to obtaining a Long Term Business Visa. A business plan is the designing of a scheme detailing the business proposed by the principal applicant that he intends to establish in New Zealand. Learn more about it, contact an immigration expert.

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free of charge assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

  • Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
  • If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
  • If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
  • Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Online Immigration Visa Information!

We understand it is always not possible for a person to visit the embassy or a consulate post to gather information on immigration. There is time constraint and feasibility factor is also there. But, still for some people the immigration thing come easier since they are sworn by the services available and they know how to make most of the services.

By now you have no doubts that Internet is the best thing that the mankind ever has. With the invention of electronic media, many things became easier- that to an unbelievable extent. We could not have asked for more! And looking back to the time when there was no Internet, all of us tend to breathe a sign of relief, thanks to technology and science.

And the impact continues to grow…

Immigration is one such aspect where Internet has significant impact. Just imagine, would you have dared to start an immigration process had you been required to turn up to the immigration officer for each and every query? Does not this thought give a nightmare of sort?

We are privileged to have born in this era with all the amenities that are there to make our life easier and better. Immigration is one area where Internet has made things easier and accessible. Online immigration and visa services are making the process of immigration a lot easier for people wishing to make a foreign country their new home.

How immigration became easier…

With online immigration services, getting information on various aspects is much more feasible and this is reason as to why more and more people now-a-days are successful in immigrating worldwide.

Today, the immigration process starts and almost ends with an immigration consultant. Right from educating yourself about the nitty-gritty of immigration to literally have immigrated to your dream destination- things are pretty much easy with an expert. An immigration lawyer is the ideal help when it comes to accomplishing the process without hassle.

Now-a-days consultation is also possible over the Internet. Online immigration and visa services are in abundance. No matter whether you are required to seek consultation; or needed to strike a conversation with a specialist- you can do everything online. Besides, online bulletin and news updates are available on the Internet that keeps prospective immigrants updated with the latest.

Internet services are quite a help in getting online application and visa status. Like we say, immigration is now just a click-away process. Just make yourself familiar to the online world and make most of it to lead a better life in a foreign land.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Long Term Business Category!

The Long Term Business Category facilitates business people intending to set up a business in the Kiwi country under any of the following circumstances:

  • Without residing permanently in the Kiwi country; OR
  • To increase the chances of meeting the required criteria to obtain residence in New Zealand under the Entrepreneur Category.

Long Term Business visas are basically a temporary entry class visa which allows foreign nationals to be self-employment in the Kiwi land. Under this category, successful foreign applicants are granted with work visas for a maximum period of 3 years.

Here are the basic requirements of the Long Term Business Category:

  • The principal applicant is required to have created a business plan for the proposed business that he intends to do in NZ; AND
  • He must possess the required amount of business experience in the area of the proposed business; AND
  • He must not have bankruptcy records within the five years preceding the date the Long Term Business Visa petition was filed; AND
  • He must not have any record of business fraud; AND
  • He must have the occupational registration in the Kiwi country, in the case the operation of the proposed business requires that; AND
  • He must have adequate investment capital, as well as settlement funds to support himself and the family members included in the visa application in the Kiwi country; AND
  • He and his accompanying members included in the visa application must meet health and character requirements set by the INZ; AND
  • The principal applicant must meet the minimum English language ability; AND

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free immigration assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

  • Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
  • If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
  • If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
  • Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

New Changes to Temporary Overseas Worker Scheme of Canada!

From 1st April new changes have been introduced to temporary overseas workers visa class of Canada. CIC and HRDC will introduce few major amendments in the ongoing skilled visa process impacting overseas workers as well as employers of Canada to make the skilled immigration program more effective for the nation.

Under ongoing temporary skilled worker program, Canadian employers are enabled to offer job to abroad workers only if adequate numbers of Canadian labors are unavailable. The employer has to apply to HRSDC for LMO approval in the process of hiring abroad employee. Labor Market Opinion is a document approving that the job offering to an abroad labor for a specific occupation will impact workers of Canada positively. Employers have to present evidences that they have implied reasonable efforts in offering this job to Canada citizen or PR holders prior to offering it to overseas workers. The employers have to provide working condition and salary that are parallel to Canadian workers standard in that region.

The temporary skilled worker needs to have an authentic employment offer along with an approved LMO document before applying for Canada work permit. It must be noted that work permits obtained under international agreements and Intra-Company work permits do not necessitate presenting an LMO document.

HRSDC and CIC will be responsible for formatting the following amendments in temporary skilled labor program to guarantee that abroad workers are better protected and facilitated whilst they are in Canada. These amendments will affect Labor Market Opinion based work permits as well as work permits which do not require LMO.

  • Additional criteria to judge genuineness of the Job Offer
  • Canadian work permit for a maximum of 4 years
  • Non-Compliant Employers will be banned from hiring

To get detailed information feel free to call Abhinav or forward your resume to ajay@abhinav.com

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Pet Passport – Lithuania!

Immigrating to Lithuania can be taken care with an assistance of a Lithuanian immigration expert. But who would guide you as to what would be done with your pet while immigrating? Is the pet decked with the right to move? Is some passport needed? What are the documents to be fulfilled? Know all these answers here. Read on…

  • One of the vital pre-requisites is identification. The pet must go through the procedure of identification with a microchip, a process which includes meeting the ISO standards 11784/11785. Please note that if the pet has been vaccinated before this process, he needs to be revaccinated after the microchip insertion.
  • In other cases, the owner can also give their own scanner, if the pet does not have the ISO microchip.
  • Rule EU 998 points out that the owner must carry the bi-lingual certificate of the country he is intending to carry his pet along with him. This is attired with the information of vaccination against rabies along with other diseases by a veterinarian who has the valid license. This all must be done before a minimum of 21 days of traveling to the new country.

Restrictions of Lithuania

  • Please note that unvaccinated dogs and cats under three months old have the freedom to enter an EU nation, provided they fulfill certain mandatory exceptional regulations set by the authorities
  • A list of certain aggressive dog breeds are not allowed
  • If you are taking pets for commercial use, additional rules and regulations come into picture.
  • If the pet is entering from a country listed in high incidents of rabies, the same must have a serological (blood titre) test performed from a listed lab.

For more info, send your mail at ajay@abhinav.com or visit our office to kick start your immigration process.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Evidence to Support Establishment of a Business- Entrepreneur Plus Category!

Foreign nationals applying for a New Zealand resident visa under the Entrepreneur Plus Category must demonstrate that they have successfully set up a business in the Kiwi country as it is one of the basic requirements of the immigration category. Below are some of the requirements to support the fact that the principal applicant has met the basic requirement:

  • The evidentiary documents provided to the Immigration New Zealand in support of that a business has been successfully established must be produced by a trusted independent agency or a professional, such as a chartered accountant or a solicitor.
  • The evidentiary documents that the principal applicant must submit to the Immigration New Zealand includes the following:
  1. An Incorporation Certificate
  2. GST records
  3. Financial accounts
  4. Shareholding records
  5. Other tax records
  6. Annual returns from NZ Companies Office

Besides the aforementioned, the principal applicant of a New Zealand resident visa under the entrepreneur Plus Category may also be required to produce other evidence, depending on the requirements of the Immigration Official.

If you are interested in applying for a residence permit to New Zealand, mail following information ASAP at ajay@abhinav.com for a free assessment by Ajay Sharma, principal consultant, ABHINAV.

  • Your updated resume if skilled professional, or if businessmen, then brief on business profile along with information on your current personal net worth.
  • If married, provide the resume for your spouse as well.
  • If applicable, please provide information on children and their age.
  • Information on any blood relatives residing in New Zealand. This is not a compulsory requirement to qualify for immigration to New Zealand, but serves as additional positive assessment and suitability factor.

For More Information, Visit : http://www.abhinav.com

Lithuania–Company Formation!

Being the biggest of the Baltic States, Lithuania is flooded with economic benevolences, hence becoming a new ice candy for prospective immigrants. Natural is to attract foreign direct investment options too. Principal applicant can aim for either of the following business entries:

  • Public limited company (AB)
  • Private limited company (UAB)
  • Third way is to opt for a representative or a branch office

Know about banking options in Lithuania: Banks of Lithuania play a critical role, offering standard services like foreign exchange and international payment options, hence playing their role in the company formation in Lithuania. An overseas applicant won’t face any hindrance in commencing a company in Lithuania, ensuring ample assistance from various financial options of Lithuania. Further, there are NO foreign exchange restrictions.

Please note that it is vital to open a bank account for applicants intending to open a company in Lithuania. Further aspects like constant economy, stumpy inflation, small labor costs and a soothing ambiance for the flourishing of business add more feathers in the cap of Lithuania, attracting foreign capital from all over the globe.

Applicants would be requiring perfect arrangement of pre-requisite documents to register a private limited company in Lithuania. The list include proof of an account in Lithuanian bank, minutes of the founding meeting, proof to show the act of incorporation/agreement and the company’s articles of association.

Contact ajay@abhinav.com for more information on “company formation in Lithuania” along with Lithuanian immigration application process.